Go ahead and tilt your mobile the right way (portrait). The kool kids don't use landscape...

COLLECTIVE CAMPUS Privacy Policy

Collective Campus is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the gathering of data by Realty Crowd and its affiliates. If you have questions or concerns, please contact us at info@collectivecamp.us

User information collected by Collective Campus

i)    Expressing your interest 

You must provide certain personal information when you sign up to our newsletter or request a call back.

This information is limited to your name, email address and industry.

ii)   Registering to attend a class 

If you choose to attend one of our classes (or events), you will be asked for your credit card or paypal details (if the class is not free). We require this information to facilitate funds transfers which are processed on a secure, private gateway.

iii) Ancillary

For statistical purposes, we collect information on website activity such as the number of users who visit our website, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering one of our websites from another website, the address of that website. This information is obtained through the use of ‘cookies’ (refer below for more information about ‘cookies’).

Email Notifications

For security reasons, and in order to confirm your identity, upon registration you will receive an email asking you to confirm that you in fact registered to receive emails from Collective Campus. You must follow the link provided in our email to finalise your registration.

Once you become a registered, Collective Campus will from time to time send you formal email notifications. 

Periodically, we might forward you materials for information purposes relating to our classes, events and thought leadership which may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive any promotional material from us, you may opt out by following clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our email.

Who do we share your information with?

We use the personal information you provide us only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permitted by law or where you have provided us with your express or implied consent.

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless:

  • you give us your express consent, or
  • sharing is required by law, or
  • it is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our affiliates to perform specific functions.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies, we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  Collective Campus also maintains strict contractual and other quality assurance measures to ensure your personal information is protected.

Where you can review and correct your information

It is inevitable that some of your personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.

Where your information has been disclosed to a third party, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the correction.

Cookies

Collective Campus uses cookies on our website to provide you with a better and more effective user experience. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by a webpage server which may later be retrieved by webpage servers. In common with most other websites, we use cookies to collect information about your use of our website to enhance functionality and other features.

Collective Campus uses cookies for various purposes, including:

  • to allocate an identification number to your Internet browser (you cannot be identified from this number);
  • to determine if you have previously visited our website;
  • to track and report on website and online campaign performance;
  • to identify other pages or third parties’ websites you have accessed;
  • for security purposes.

You can generally configure your browser so that it does not receive cookies, but if you do so, some of the functionality of our website will not be available.

Links to other sites

Our websites may from time to time contain links to third-party websites. While these links are provided for your convenience, if you are navigating these sites please be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites may differ from ours. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not able to guarantee the privacy practices of other websites.

International Users

Our website may be accessed by users outside of Australia. However, please be advised that Collective Campus is bound by Australian privacy laws which may materially differ from those of other jurisdictions. For more information, please consult the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: http://www.oaic.gov.au/

How do we protect your personal information?

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information. We have established safeguards and use reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Our employees, contractors, agents and service providers who provide services related to our information systems, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

COLLECTIVE CAMPUS

Address: Level 1, 20 Queen St Melbourne, VIC, Australia  
Phone: (03) 9020 2010
Code Collective is powered by Collective Campus.